Privacy Policy

Astute Jewellery is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The APPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information. A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au

PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

“Personal information” means information or an opinion about an identified individual or an individual who is reasonably identifiable, whether that information or opinion is true or not or recorded in a material form or not. The types of personal information we may collect and hold about you, depending upon the interaction in-store or online includes:

  • Identifying and contact information such as your name, shipping and billing addresses, email address and phone numbers;
  • Your date of birth;
  • Information about products and services you have purchased, ordered or enquired about;
  • Payment information including credit or debit card details, bank details or information in regards to other accepted payment solutions, such as Paypal and Afterpay.

THIRD PARTY LINKS

From time to time, our website may contain links to websites operated and maintained by third parties over which we have absolutely no control.  These third party websites are not subject to this Privacy Policy or our privacy standards and procedures. Any information you provide to third party websites will be governed by the terms of the websites’ privacy policies. We have no responsibility or liability whatsoever for the content, actions or policies of third party websites. The inclusion of third party links on our website in no way constitutes an endorsement of such websites’ content, actions or policies.  

YOUR RIGHTS – ACCESS AND CORRECTION

You have the right to request that we provide you with access to your personal information or to ask us to correct any personal information we hold about you that is out-of-date, incorrect, incomplete or misleading. If you have created an account on our website, you can update your account details by accessing your account and editing your account information. You can also contact us by submitting a request in writing to the address set out below. If we are able to, we will action your request within a reasonable time frame (usually within 30 days) following receipt of your request. We may decline an access or correction request in circumstances prescribed by the Privacy Act. If complying with your request for access requires considerable time and expense on our part, we may charge you a reasonable fee for providing you with the information. If we do refuse your access or correction request, we will provide you with written reasons for our decision and, in the case of a request for correction, we will include a statement with your personal information about the requested correction.

 PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTION

(a) Whilst interacting on the Site we may collect the data of your IP address and other information via your browser's cookies or other data that you expressly provide us including without limitation through contact forms, registration, via email and at checkout, such as your name, address, email address, phone number, referral source and other details you provide us regarding your enquiry, or data you provide by following or contacting us on Instagram. We will collect and use such data as is necessary for you to use our services, respond to requests and or, if applicable, for marketing purposes (except that we will not email you our newsletter unless you have expressed signed up to receive this) and any referral program or affiliate marketing program we may be part of from time to time with a third party. By providing the Personal Information in those specific purposes, you consent to our collection and use of that data for the purposes of providing services to you, operating our site and our participation in any referral program or affiliate marketing program with a third party.

(b) Information that you provide us through checkout or other contact forms is used for customer service records and will not be used to market to you, and you will only receive marketing emails from us if you have expressly elected to receive those. You may opt out of marketing emails from us at any time by selecting the unsubscribe link on the email or by emailing us at astutejewellery@gmail.com.

(c) The types of personal information which we collect will depend on the circumstances of its collection and the nature of your particular dealings with us. In general however we collect personal information for marketing to identify your needs so we can provide you with the appropriate products of services, statistical analysis, dealing with queries, dealing with complaints, maintaining records, business arrangements and accounts payments, or collect personal information for marketing to ascertain the referral source as this may relate to any referral program or affiliate marketing program.

(d) The use of our website and other services is conditional upon you agreeing to be bound by this Privacy Policy and indicates that you agree that we may collect personal information about you, create a database record and may disclose this information to our service providers, or use it to contact you with information about our products and services, unless you have stated that you do not wish for this to occur.

(e) Where it is lawful and reasonable to do so, you can remain anonymous or use a pseudonym if you wish however it may reduce the type and quality of products of services we will be able to provide.

(f) Generally speaking you are not obliged to provide us with personal information. However failure to do so may impact on the products or services that we can provide. Further if you choose not to supply information appropriate to the task or service required, it may mean that we are unable to transact business with you or provide you with an appropriate level of service.

(g) We understand the importance of protecting children’s privacy. Our website and our Instagram are not intentionally designed for or directed at children under the age of 13 years. It is our policy never to knowingly collect or maintain information about anyone under the age of 13.

(h) Personal information that we collect and use may also be sensitive personal information and we are required to ensure that sensitive personal information is only collected with your consent and that reasonable steps are taken to ensure the appropriate use, disclosure and protection of your sensitive personal information. We only collect sensitive personal information where we are permitted to do so under the APPs and if such information is necessary to provide our products or services to you or where we are required to collect this information by law.  We may also collect and use Government identifiers where authorised to do so by law. We will only use this information where we are required to do so by law or in order to properly identify your or your property.

USE AND DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

(a) We collect and use such data as is necessary for you to use our services, respond to requests and or, if applicable, for marketing purposes (except that we will not email you our newsletter unless you have expressed signed up to receive this) and any referral program or affiliate marketing program we may be part of from time to time with a third party.

(b) We will not use your personal information for purposes other than those set out below without your consent or unless that use is authorised under the Privacy Act.

(c) We use your personal information to respond to your requests to provide you with information about our products and services and to provide any of our products and services. For example, if you send us an email message requesting information about our business, we will use your email address and other information you supply to respond to your request.

(d) We may use your personal information to inform you about our other products, services or locations from time to time, however only if you have elected to receive this communication and you may at any time opt out of receiving such communications.

(d) The personal information you provide to us will be retained only for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes for which the information was collected or as required by law, and will be erased from our system following this time.

(f) We do not share personal information with third parties except as necessary to provide our products and services or as required by law or other legal processes, or in furtherance to our referral program and affiliate marketing program. We never sell your personal information.

(g) Personal information collected by us may be transferred to our external service providers or other third parties where it is necessary to meet the purpose for which you have submitted the information. By submitting data to us electronically, you are providing explicit consent to trans-border transmission of data collected via our website or via our Instagram.

DATA QUALITY AND ACCESS

(a) We take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date. We may ask you to inform us of any changes to your personal information.

(b) You can contact us at any time regarding your personal information. You have the right to request copies of your personal information, which we may charge you a small fee for this service. You have the right to request that we correct any information you believe is incomplete. You have the right to request that we erase your personal information, under certain conditions. You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal information, under certain conditions. You have the right to object to our processing of your personal information, under certain conditions. You have the right to request that we transfer the data that we have collected to another organisation or directly to you, under certain conditions. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please email us at astutejewellery@gmail.com

(c) In certain instances, we may not be required or able to provide you with access to or to correct your personal information. If this occurs, we will give you reasons for our decision not to provide you with such access or correction of your personal information.

(d) All requests for access and/or correction will be processed within a reasonable time. In some situations, you may be able to access and correct your personal information directly through our website.

(e) There is no applicable fee for making a request to access your personal information. However, we may charge an administrative fee for the provision of information in certain circumstances such as if you make repeated requests for information or where the information is held by a third-party provider.

COOKIES AND WEBSITE

(a) “Cookies” (being small text files placed on your computer when you visit our website which collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information) are used on our website. When you visit our Site, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology. The first time at which you access our site a banner will appear notifying you that we use cookies and requesting your express consent, which will be given either by accepting the banner or closing out of the banner to continue using our site. Also, most browsers now recognise when a cookie is offered and permit you to refuse or accept it. You can also set your browser not to accept cookies and to remove cookies. If you are not sure how to do this, you should check with the software manufacturer or your internet service provider. In some cases, our Site features may not function if you choose not to accept our use of cookies.

(b) Cookies are primarily used to enhance your online experience including so that we recognise you on our Site and remember your previously selected preferences. A mix of first-party and third-party cookies are used. We also use cookies for advertising and marketing purposes including to collect information about your visit to our Site, the content you viewed, the referral source, the links you followed and information about your browser, device and IP address. We sometimes share some limited aspects of this data with third parties for advertising purposes and or for referral programs and affiliate marketing programs with third parties. We may also share online data collected through cookies with our advertising partners. This means that when you visit another website, you may be shown advertising based on your browsing patterns.

(c) Our website is hosted by an external service provider and we may also use the services of other online service providers from time to time. Our service provider’s use of cookies is not covered by this Privacy Policy. Our website may also include hyperlinks which enable access to third party websites. These third party websites are not subject to this Privacy Policy.

(d) In addition to the above provisions, when you visit our website, our internet service provider may automatically record the following information about you for statistical purposes – your server address, your domain name, date and time of your visit to our website, pages you accessed and the information or documents you downloaded and the type of browser you used.

OVERSEAS TRANSFER OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

(a) We may use internet service providers, other hosting and storage providers, cloud providers and or the services of external service providers as is necessary to meet our business needs, and such providers may be located within Australia and may be overseas. This means that your personal information supplied to us through our website, expressly to us or via our social media websites may sometimes be transferred overseas. Any external service providers we use only process your personal information per our directions and ensuring to maintain the confidentiality of your personal information.

(b) If you elect to provide personal information to us through any of our online services you are deemed to consent to the overseas transfer of such information.

(c) Apart from the above we will only transfer your personal information overseas if we are required to do so by law, or we reasonably believe that the recipient will be required to uphold privacy principles which are similar to the APPs, or you have consented to the transfer, or it is not practical to obtain your consent or the transfer is for your benefit and your consent is likely to be given, or the transfer of the information is necessary for the performance of a contract between you and us, or we have taken reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information will not be held, used or disclosed by the overseas recipient which does not comply with the Privacy Act and/or the APPs.

DATA SECURITY

(a) We have technological and operational security policies and procedures in place designed to provide reasonable protection against misuse and loss, and from unauthorised access, interference or modification, disclosure or unintentional destruction.

(b) Our personnel who have access to personal information have been trained to maintain the confidentiality of such information.

(c) Our Site contains links to other websites. Our Privacy Policy applies only to our Site so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy. We keep our Privacy Policy under regular review and place any updates on our Site.

COMPLAINTS 

You may contact us at any time if you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy or about the way in which your personal information has been handled. You may make a complaint about privacy policy to our email astutejewellery@gmail.com